Top of main content

Privacy

Common questions about your privacy with HSBC

Privacy

HSBC Bank Australia Limited ("HSBC") is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles and the Credit Reporting Code under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("the Privacy Act"), our general law obligations of confidentiality to you and all other applicable guidelines and codes nationally.
All members of the HSBC Group take privacy seriously and are committed to observing HSBC's privacy policies and information handling practices.

Please refer to the HSBC Privacy Policy (PDF, 140 KB)  for full details of how we collect, use, store and disclose individuals Personal Information.

What is Personal Information?

Personal Information is information or an opinion about you as an individual, HSBC Personal Banking customer or a company director, employee or authorised signatory of an HSBC Corporate Banking Client.

Personal Information collected, used, stored and disclosed at HSBC will commonly include your name, address, gender, nationality contact details, date of birth, occupation, financial details or signature. Personal Information also includes Credit Information. Please refer to our Credit Information Policy(PDF, 180 KB) for information on how we collect, use, store and disclose informationpertaining to your credit file and information which may impact your credit file.

Why does HSBC collect my Personal Information?

HSBC collects the Personal Information that is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, one or more of our banking, financial or credit products and services.

Why does HSBC need my Personal Information?

We collect, use and disclose Personal Information in order to provide you with our products and services, to maintain your account and, from time to time, to inform you about our or othermembers of the HSBC Group's products and services including special offers.

Is HSBC allowed to collect and hold my Personal Information?

Generally, HSBC can collect, store, use and in some cases disclose your Personal Information if we have consent from you to do so. We usually obtain your consent at the time you apply for or acquire a banking product and service with HSBC. Your consent is usually contained when you accept the terms of your HSBC banking product and service or you agree to a Privacy Consent and Declaration as part of your application form.

Can HSBC use my Personal Information for marketing purposes?

As part of your terms of your HSBC banking product or service you agree that from time-to-time we or other members of the HSBC Group may use your Personal Information to inform you about our or other members of the HSBC Group's products and services including special offers. We obtain your consent to market to you in the application form or the terms for our products or services unless you have specifically stated that you do not want us to contact you for this purpose.

How do I opt out of marketing communications?

If you do not wish to receive marketing messages from HSBC or wish to know the source who provided us with your Personal Information, simply let us know by visiting an HSBC branch, calling 1300 308 008 or writing to HSBC at GPO Box 5302, Sydney NSW 2001.

You can change your mind about receiving information about our products and services at any time. Simply let us know by phoning the above number or writing to the above address. When you opt out of marketing communications from HSBC, we will not send you promotional messages or materials about other products and services. However, you will still receive information about your existing banking products and services because sometimes we are required to send you this information by law, such as; account statements, letters and other business communications.

Where does HSBC collect my Personal Information from?

We will usually collect your Personal Information from you directly, for example; as part of your application for a product with HSBC or in our dealings with you. However, sometimes we collect Personal Information about you from other companies, people and other organisations associated with you and/or HSBC such as organisations through whom you have applied, or by whom you have been introduced to HSBC (such as a merchant, introducer or broker), insurers, agents, authorised signatories, joint product holders or guarantors.

We also collect information from other financial institutions in order to execute your instructions such as; transactions via ATMs, internet banking, or BPAY®, Australia Post, if you use the bank@POST service or you undertake an identity verification check at the post office.

Can I access the Personal Information HSBC holds about me?

Generally, HSBC allows individuals access to the information it holds about them within a reasonable time after they have made a written request for access. In some instances, HSBC will refuse to give an individual access to requested information. Unless HSBC is unable to do so, it will provide the individual with the reason they have been refused access.

HSBC may also decide to provide you with limited information. Unless HSBC is unable to do so, it will provide the individual with the reason the request has been limited. This may be because the process you are asking about is commercially sensitive or the request is vexatious or frivolous or we are prevented from disclosing this information at law.

Before we provide you with access to personal information, we may ask you to specify what type of information you would like.

If you require access to your Credit Information please refer to the Credit Information Policy(PDF, 180 KB).

How can I access the Personal Information HSBC holds?

Individuals who would like more information about HSBC's approach to privacy, or would like to find out what information we hold about them, are encouraged to visit an HSBC branch, call 1300 308 008 or write to The Privacy Officer at HSBC Bank Australia Limited, GPO Box 5302, Sydney NSW 2001. We will need to verify your identity prior to releasing this information to you.

Alternatively you can complete and submit the Request for Access to Personal Information Form (PDF, 59 KB).

For Personal Information held on our Global Banking and Markets, Commercial Banking or Business Banking customers (for example, if you are a personal or director guarantor for an HSBC Corporate facility), please contact your Relationship Manager in the first instance to discuss your situation.

Is there a fee for access to my Personal Information?

HSBC may charge a fee for informing an individual what personal information it has about them. This fee will be charged to cover HSBC's reasonable costs in locating and supplying the information. Following the receipt of your requests for access to Personal Information, HSBC will be in contact and provide you with an estimate of the charges applicable.

How can I change or correct my Personal Information?

We rely on the Personal Information we hold about you in conducting our business. Therefore, it is important that the information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. This means that from time-to-time we may ask you to tell us if there are any changes to your Personal Information.

If you find that the Personal Information we hold about you is incorrect, please advise us immediately. To do so, you can visit an HSBC branch, call 1300 308 008 or write to The Privacy Officer at HSBC Bank Australia Limited, GPO Box 5302, Sydney NSW 2001.

For Personal Information held on our Global Banking and Markets, Commercial Banking or Business Banking customers (for example, if you are a personal or director guarantor for an HSBC Corporate facility), please contact your Relationship Manager in the first instance to discuss your situation.

HSBC will correct information it has about you if it discovers, or you are able to show to a reasonable standard, the information is incorrect. If you seek correction and HSBC disagrees that the information is incorrect, HSBC will provide you with its reasons for taking that view in writing.

Who does HSBC disclose my Personal Information to?

HSBC disclose your Personal Information to members of the HSBC Group and also to external organisations such as service providers.

Depending on the type of products and services you use at HSBC, we may disclose your Personal Information to other organisations such as; credit reporting bodies in Australia, mortgage insurers and re-insurers of mortgage insurance, merchant retailers - where you have applied for a product through them, introducers, debt collection agencies, guarantors, and authorised signatories.

We may also disclose your Personal Information to HSBC's service providers, for example; mailing houses, planning services, cards schemes, product development, research purposes, cheque processors, printers, lawyers, auditors, receivers and liquidators (these organisations are required to keep personal information we give them confidential and use it only for our purposes).

For a more detailed list of other organisations with which HSBC shares your Personal Information refer to the HSBC Privacy Policy (PDF, 140 KB).

Does HSBC disclose my Personal Information overseas?

The HSBC Group is comprised of all its offices, branches, holding companies, subsidiaries, affiliates and any other entity in respect of which HSBC Holdings plc owns (directly or indirectly) 50% or more of the issued voting share capital or stock. Being a global organisation, if you apply for, or we provide you with, a product or service, you consent to the disclosure of your Personal and Credit Information to our offshore HSBC Group entities.

list of these countries can be found here. This list may be updated from time to time.

While HSBC discloses your Personal Information to overseas recipients even if the recipient is not subject to privacy obligations equivalent to those applying to us, all HSBC Group members are required to comply with HSBC Group standards, requiring strict confidentiality and security, to which all Recipients and staff are subject. These standards are based on the Data Protection Act UK, a law and binding scheme that is substantially similar to the obligations imposed under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) in Australia.

What do I do if I think HSBC misused my Personal Information or breached my privacy?

If you have concerns about the way in which we have handled your personal information or our compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles, you should contact our Customer Relations team. Alternatively, you can visit an HSBC Branch to discuss your situation.

Global Banking and Markets, Commercial Banking and Business Banking customers who have concerns about the way in which we have handled their personal information (for example, if you are a personal or director guarantor for an HSBC Corporate facility) should contact their Relationship Manager directly in the first instance.